Baxi Boiler Prices

baxi boiler prices

If you’re searching for a new or replacement boiler, then the chances are that you’ve already come across Baxi. This well-known British brand has an excellent reputation for quality and for the wide range of heating options they have on offer.

Baxi Boiler Prices Review

baxi boiler prices logo

However, most of us have to work to a budget, and then it can become a challenging process trying to find out all the pricing information. We’ll review popular boilers from each category to get a good idea of what each boiler is good for before reviewing the prices.

How much is a baxi boiler?

As Baxi has a wide range of boilers it will depend on the make and model you need or want. We have a comprehensive list of prices in this review so you should be able to find the boiler you want or need right away. Once you have all the costs, then you can make an accurate comparison between one model and the next.

Baxi Boilers Prices & Models

So, this article is here to help you out because we’re going to detail all the current Baxi models along with a guide to what a new boiler cost. We’ve also provided some quick summaries of some of the most popular models to help you make an excellent choice for the perfect boiler for your home.

Baxi Combi Boilers Prices From £451 to £1,282

Condensing combi boilers are the perfect space-saving option. That’s because you don’t need to have a hot water cylinder or a cold-water tank. Instead, the combi simply heats water on demand. That means that when you turn on your hot water tap or turn up the heating thermostat, the combi comes to life and begins to heat the water.

Baxi 200 Combi Boiler Prices From £455

baxi boiler prices baxi 200

If you have a smaller home or apartment, the Baxi 200 combi could be an excellent addition to your shortlist. It’s available with two different heating outputs, 24 kW and 28 kW, with your choice likely to depend on how many radiators you have in your home.

With efficiency levels of 89%, it joins the models in the top tier of boilers that use less energy to heat your water and, in return, keep your gas bills lower. The Baxi 200 also has some other nifty features, including an integral frost thermostat. That means that you are not going to come home to find frozen pipes and a boiler that won’t start. Then there’s an LCD display that quickly shows you exactly what temperature the boiler is operating at, along with any status or fault codes.   

This is a boiler that is compatible with the uSense smart thermostat. Just download the app onto your mobile phone and know that you have complete control of the heating system no matter where you are. You can also use the app to monitor your energy use and set timers for when your heating should go on and off.

Baxi 200 Gas Combi BoilerBaxi 200 24kwBaxi 200 28kw
Depth279 mm279 mm
Height700 mm700 mm
Width395 mm395 mm
External or InternalInternalInternal
DHW Output24 kW28 kW
DHW Flow Rate at 35 Degree Rise9.8 l/min11.5 l/min
Heat Output24 kW28 kW
Noise Level48 dB50 dB
Years Guaranteed33

Baxi 800 Combi Boiler prices From £795

baxi boiler prices baxi 800

Space can be tight in many homes and so finding room for a boiler can be tricky. The Baxi 800 however, has the perfect solution because it’s been designed to be small enough to fit into a standard kitchen cupboard. It’s also super light at just 29kg, which means a quick and easy installation process.

The Baxi 800 is available in three different power outputs, 25kw, 30kW and 35kW and has been built using brass fitments which are known to extend the life of a boiler. It’s also fitted with an Adey Micro2 magnetic system filter.  This then protects the boiler and pipes from black iron oxide sludge that builds up and damages the heating system.

As well as offering protection against breakdowns, the filter can also offer up to a 6% reduction in annual heating bills, and it also reduces carbon emissions. With these features in mind, Baxi has confirmed their confidence in the 800, and that’s demonstrated through their offering a ten-year parts and labour warranty.

Baxi 800 Gas Combi BoilerBaxi 800 25kWBaxi 800 30kWBaxi 800 36kW
ERP Efficiency93%93%93%
ERP RatingAAA
Boiler TypeCombiCombiCombi
Depth285 mm285 mm285 mm
Height700 mm700 mm700 mm
Width390 mm390 mm390 mm
External or InternalInternalInternalInternal
DHW Output25 kW30 kW36 kW
DHW Flow Rate at 35 Degree Rise10.2 l/min12.2 l/min15 l/min
Heat Output25 kW30 kW36 kW
Fuel TypeNatural GasNatural GasNatural Gas
IncludesHorizontal Flue & FilterHorizontal Flue & FilterHorizontal Flue & Filter
Noise Level48 dB48 dB51 dB
Years Guaranteed101010

Baxi Duo-tec Combi Boiler Price £795

baxi boiler prices duo tec

When you have a larger home, you need a combi with a bit more power, which is what the Duotec delivers in bucketloads. There are four models, ranging from 24Kw right through to 40kW, which is capable of providing 16.4 litres of hot water every minute.

The Duo-tec is easy to install as it’s mounted on a jig, and it’s available with a choice of flue lengths to suit a range of settings. When combined this with a Time and Temperature control and an In Flue Outdoor Sensor (IFOS), the Duo-tec becomes Boiler Plus compliant.

If you’re not familiar with Boiler Plus, well, in April 2018, new technical standards were released under the Building Regulations Approved Document L1b, and these became known as Boiler Plus. These set the following criteria:

  •   A boilers season space heating efficiency must be at least 92%
  • That a boiler has was time and temperature controls
  • All combination boilers must have one of the following when installed:
  • Load compensation
  • Weather compensation
  • Flue gas heat recovery
  • Smart control with automation and optimisation

Baxi Platinum 28kw Combi Boiler prices From £992

baxi boiler prices platinum

The Baxi Platinum is a gas-fired combi boiler suitable for one-bathroom properties.  It has an excellent efficiency rating of 92%, which means that very little of the fuel used to produce the hot water is lost during the heating process. Because of this efficiency level, the Platinum has been awarded an ErP A-rating for both heating and water.

This model comes in a range of power outputs, 24kW, 28kW, 33kW and 40kW. In addition, there’s a full ten-year warranty available just make sure that you meet the requirements that we spoke about early in this article. This is one of Baxi’s more expensive boilers, so if you need to spread the cost, you can with boilers on finance.

The Platinum is also compatible with the Baxi uSense allowing you to control your heating through your mobile phone.

Baxi Platunim Gas Combi BoilerBaxi Platinum 33kwBaxi Platinum 28kwBaxi Platinum 40kwBaxi Platinum 24kw
Warranty (Years)10101010
Width (mm)450450450450
Height (mm)780780780780
Depth (mm)345345345345
Weight (Kg)41.74042.240.2
Output (Kilowatts)33284024
ErP Space Heating EfficiencyAAAA
ErP Water Heating EfficiencyAAAA
Noise Level (Decibels)52535050
Flow Rate (L/min)13.511.516.49.8
MountingWallWallWallWall

Baxi 600 combi price

The Baxi 600 is the mid-range Baxi boiler for small to medium homes. Prices start from £795 without installation for the Baxi 600. If you need full installation including parts and labour then you are looking at around £1,800.

The Baxi 600 combi boiler is available in 3 different outputs 24kw, 30kw and 36kw. The 24kw is suitable for smaller homes whereas the larger 36kw is suited to medium-sized homes.

Baxi Ecoblue advance combi price

The Baxi Ecoblue advance combi boiler is one of Baxis best selling boilers. Fairly priced at around £700 and highly efficient, this boiler is designed to help keep energy bills down. This boiler si compact and designed to fit in kitchen cupboards, and the fact that it is easy to install make it a Gas Safe registered engineers dream.

Baxi Combi Boiler Prices

Boiler ModelWarrantyBoiler Price
Baxi 100 Combi 24kW2 Years£451
Baxi 100 Combi 28kW2 Years£491
Baxi 200 Combi 24kW3 Years£455
Baxi 200 Combi 28kW3 Years£486
Baxi 400 Combi 24kW5 Years£557
Baxi 400 Combi 28kW5 Years£608
Baxi 600 Combi 24kW7 Years£714
Baxi 600 Combi 30kW7 Years£795
Baxi 600 Combi 36kW7 Years£937
Baxi 800 Combi 25kW10 Years£795
Baxi 800 Combi 30kW10 Years£877
Baxi 800 Combi 36kW10 Years£988
Baxi Duo Tec Combi 24kW7 years£795
Baxi Duo Tec Combi 28kW7 years£871
Baxi Duo Tec Combi 33kW7 years£947
Baxi Duo Tec Combi 40kW7 years£1,043
Baxi Platinum Combi 24kW10 years£992
Baxi Platinum Combi 28kW10 years£997
Baxi Platinum Combi 33kW10 years£1,124
Baxi Platinum Combi 40kW10 years£1,143
Baxi Platinum + 40kW10 years£1,282
Baxi EcoBlue Plus 24kW7 years£688
Baxi EcoBlue Plus 33kW7 years£885
Baxi 636 Combi LPG 36kW10 years£1,127

Baxi System Boilers Prices

When you need to have hot water coming from multiple outlets all at the same time, then you might find that a combination boiler just can’t cope. That’s then going to mean that someone is going to get a lukewarm water supply rather than hot. A system boiler can cope with exactly these types of situations.

The heated water is stored in a hot water cylinder so that means that it’s available to use whenever you need it and with the built-in pump, it can supply hot water so that you can enjoy a hot shower, even if someone else is using hot water in the kitchen.

baxi boiler prices platinum plus

Baxi Platinum+ System Boiler price From £852

With a 32kW output, the Platinum + and is a great choice for homes with high hot water demands. It does only come in this one power output, but it’s capable of heating up to 20 radiators, so perfect for most medium to large sized homes or a back boiler replacement.

The Platinum + comes pre-fitted with the Adey Micro2 magnetic system filter. This ensures that your heating and boiler systems are protected against the damage that can be caused by magnetite and other debris that can begin to accumulate.  Because of the protection that this system offers, Baxi offers a 10-year warranty that covers both parts and labour.

If you also need to replace the hot water cylinder, the Platinum+ is compatible with the Megaflo Eco hot water cylinder. This is a market-leading product and that’s not surprising when you take into account it’s exceptional heat retention abilities and the high level of energy efficiency.

Baxi Platinum Plus Gas Systerm BoilerBaxi Platinum+ 32kW
ERP Efficiency93%
ERP RatingA
Depth345 mm
Height780 mm
Width450 mm
External or InternalInternal
Heat Output32 kW
Fuel TypeNatural Gas
Noise Level50 dBA
Nox Class5
Solar CompatibleY
TypeCondensing boiler
Years Guaranteed10

Baxi 800 System Boiler price £900

baxi boiler prices 800 system

The 800 range is a great addition to the Baxi system boiler range, and it’s great news for homeowners as it comes with a market-leading 10-year warranty. In addition, its available in three power outputs, 25kW, 30kW and 36kW, while still being compact enough to fit into a standard kitchen cupboard.   

Baxi has provided a whole range of accessories which means that the 800 can be fitted into a wide variety of households. It can also be controlled via Baxi’s USense app to give flexible control once installed.

The Compact Adey Magnaclean Micro 2 magnetic system filter is included within this model, and this should again mean less maintenance, an extended working life and improved levels of efficiency.

Baxi 800 Gas System BoilerBaxi 800 18kWBaxi 800 24kW
ERP Efficiency9393
ERP RatingAA
Depth285 mm285 mm
Height700 mm700 mm
Width390 mm390 mm
External or InternalInternalInternal
Heat Output18 kW24 kW
Fuel TypeNatural gasNatural gas
Noise Level4851
Solar CompatibleYY
Years Guaranteed77

Compare Baxi System Boiler Prices

Boiler ModelWarrantyBoiler Price
Baxi 600 System 15kW7 Years£841
Baxi 600 System 18kW7 Years£869
Baxi 600 System 24kW7 Years£963
Baxi 600 System LPG 24kW7 Years£1,002
Baxi 800 System 18kW10 Years£900
Baxi 800 System 24kW10 Years£905
Baxi Platinum + System 32kW10 years£852
Baxi Megaflo System 15kW7 years£764
Baxi Megaflo System 18kW7 years£789
Baxi Megaflo System 24kW7 years£871
Baxi Megaflo System 28kW7 years£903
Baxi Megaflo System 32kW7 years£928
Baxi EcoBlue System 12kW5 Years£1,073
Baxi EcoBlue System 15kW5 Years£1,069
Baxi EcoBlue System 18kW5 Years£1,145
Baxi EcoBlue System 24kW5 Years£1,219
Baxi EcoBlue System 32kW5 Years£1,468

Baxi Regular Boilers Prices

A regular boiler forms part of the heating system as there also needs to be a small expansion tank and a larger cold water storage cistern, both of which are typically positioned up in the loft. Then you’ll also have a hot water storage tank and a pump that forces the hot water around the home.

It would be unusual to choose a regular boiler to replace a combi or system boiler, and that’s because of all those additional requirements. However, if your home already has a regular boiler fitted, then it might make sense to just replace the boiler with a newer, more efficient model. Also, if you have low water pressure and multiple bathrooms, then this can be another time when a regular boiler can be a good option.

baxi boiler prices 400 regular

One of the key benefits of the regular boiler is that you can have several hot water taps on all at the same time without any problems. So, for busy families with several bathrooms, it can make sense to stick with a regular boiler.


Baxi 400 Regular Boiler price From £494

The Baxi 400 is a great option for where you need to keep a close eye on energy bills. That’s because it has an efficiency rating of 93%, which gives it an ErP A-rating. In addition, the 400 is available with a range of power outputs, including 12, 15, 18, 24, and 30kW. That means that it’s likely to be suitable for small to medium-sized homes.

The 400 is small enough to fit into a kitchen cupboard, and it comes with options for both rear and top flue, making it a quick install when replacing an existing regular boiler. The design also makes maintenance an easy job, with both side and front access to all the key components. Great if you want to move a boiler to a tight space in your home.

We really like the quiet operation of the 400, which makes fitting it into the kitchen a real option. The 15kW version, for example, operates at 33dB. If you are wondering how that compares to day-to-day life, well, when we whisper, that’s around 30dB, while you could expect a quiet library to have background noise of about 40dB.

The Baxi 400 comes with a five-year parts and labour warranty.

Baxi Regular Boiler Prices

Boiler ModelWarrantyBoiler Price
Baxi 215 Heat 15kW3 Years£542
Baxi 400 Heat 12kW5 Years£494
Baxi 400 Heat 15kW5 Years£587
Baxi 400 Heat 18kW5 Years£608
Baxi 400 Heat 24kW5 Years£628
Baxi 400 Heat 30kW5 Years£645
Baxi 600 Heat 13kW7 Years£699
Baxi 600 Heat 16kW7 Years£740
Baxi 600 Heat 19kW7 Years£790
Baxi 600 Heat 25kW7 Years£841
Baxi 600 Heat 30kW7 Years£892
Baxi 800 Heat 16kW10 years£790
Baxi 800 Heat 25kW10 years£892
Baxi 800 Heat 30kW10 years£963
Baxi NG Heat 13kW2 Years£642
Baxi NG Heat 16kW2 Years£718
Baxi NG Heat 19kW2 Years£744
Baxi EcoBlue Advance Heat 12kW7 Years£909
Baxi EcoBlue Advance Heat 16kW7 Years£998
Baxi EcoBlue Advance Heat 21kW7 Years£1,083
Baxi EcoBlue Advance Heat 25kW7 Years£1,240

Baxi Back Boiler Prices

Baxi back boiler prices are no more. Replacing a back boiler with another back boiler is illegal due to their inefficiency. The best boiler to replace a back boiler is a combi boiler. Most combi boilers are powerful enough for most homes that had a Baxi back boiler.

Baxi Bermuda BBU Price

The Baxi Bermuda back boiler unit was one of the best selling back boilers ever, at the time it was innovative and energy-efficient. As time passed and technologies improved, combi boilers gradually became affordable and when gas condensing technology was invented became the go-to heating system.

Who Are Baxi?

baxi boiler prices logo

Baxi is a brand with a rich British history that stretches back to the 1800s. Set up by Richard Baxendale along with this son, they began manufacturing boilers in their plant in Lancashire. Baxi now has nearly 1,500 employees across the UK, and they continue their manufacturing heritage with plants in Milton Keynes, Norwich, and Preston.

Baxi is part of the BDR Thermea Group, one of the leading companies in heating, cooling, and renewable energy products. This is a company with an impressive annual turnover of nearly 2 billion euros.

This is a company that has a strong focus on sustainability, and that follows through whether you’re looking for a small boiler for an apartment or a system package for a manor house. In 2006, they became members of the International Sustainability & Carbon Initiative, and, by 2030, they plan for their entire operation to be carbon neutral.

Baxi Boiler Warranties

We’ve listed the warranty available for each boiler, alongside their price, within the tables below. With the period of cover ranging from 2 years all the way up to 10 years, this is going to be important to check out before you commit to a particular model.

If you do find the perfect model for your needs, but the warranty is a little lacking, you can always take over boiler cover to ensure that emergency repairs are covered. Some plans even include annual servicing to provide complete peace of mind cover.

baxi boiler prices range

A new boiler is a significant expense. That means that you want a warranty to give you protection against what can be, expensive bills for both labour and repairs. The length of the warranty on offer does vary between different models, but at the upper end, you could get a 10-year period of cover.

As with all boiler manufacturers, there are requirements that you need to meet to ensure the validity of the warranty. These include:

  1. Registering the warranty for the boiler within 30 days of installation
  2. A Gas Safe registered engineer carrying out the installation
  3. Completion of the Benchmark commissioning checklist after installation.
  4. Annual servicing of the boiler, which must be completed by a Gas Safe registered engineer

If any of these four requirements are not met, then there is a risk that Baxi will reduce the warranty to just 12 months!

Baxi Boilers Price Review & Summary

Don’t forget that the prices we’ve quoted are just for the cost of the boiler. In most situations, you’ll also have the cost of installation to add on.  For an all-in price, including installation, we have a free online quotation service with Boiler Central and we’ll even make some suggestions for suitable boilers based on your household requirements.

Here at New Boiler Costs, we like to compare all the best manufacturers, so if you’re looking for similar boilers then check out our other manufacturers such as Viessmann, Worcester Bosch, Ideal, Vokera, Vaillant, Alpha, Potterton & more. You can always click get a quote to get recommended combi boilers, system boilers and regular boilers suited to your home. We can even find you prices for oil boilers & electric boilers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get a Quote in 20 SecondsClick here >